in

UI Cut Off Mark 2021/2022

Are you UI aspirant? Did you write JAMB this year? Have you checked your JAMB result? If yes, is your answer, then get in here let me explain so many things for you concerning the UI cut off mark 2021/2022. Information, they said is power. When you are informed, you will know how you will prepare for the worst and get the best in the end.

here are some things you need to know about the University of Ibadan cut off mark. Let me explain them separately below; UI cut off mark

UI JAMB cut off mark

The UI JAMB cut off mark is a minimum JAMB score expected by any candidates who want to get admission into the University of Ibadan. JAMB result

This is the least JAMB score eligible for the UI post-UTME screening. Last 2020/2021 admission year, the University of Ibadan accepts candidates who scored 200 and above in JAMB UTME.

The situation might be different this year because of low performance among candidates in the UTME exam. We are yet to hear from the school management as regards this year’s UI JAMB cut off mark. Of course, we will update you once the news is broken.

UI Post UTME cut off mark

The UI Post UTME cut off mark is the minimum score in the post UTME screening expected by any candidate who had the UI JAMB cut off mark as participated in the UI Post UTME Screening.

This is the least post UTME score eligible for admission consideration.

As of last 2020/2021 admission year, the UI post-UTME cut off mark was 50%. That is, candidates who scored at least 50 over 100 in the post UTME screening were eligible to be considered for admission.

See the UI post UTME cut off mark for the last 2020/2021 admission year below. this will give you a clue of what I was explaining above. Pounds to Naira

AGRICULTURE

Advertisements

  • Agricultural Extension and Rural Development 52.62 –
  • Agricultural Economics 55.25; 53.12
  • Agriculture 51.75; 51.62
  • Agronomy 53.12
  • Animal Science 54.75

ARTS

Advertisements

  • Anthropology 50.5
  • Archaeology 50.0
  • Arabic Language 58.12
  • Classical Studies 56.12; 54.0
  • Communication and Language Arts 66.0; 64.12
  • English Language 65.5; 64.37
  • French 60.0; 58.87
  • German 55.5
  • History 56.12
  • Islamic Studies 57.12
  • Linguistics 64.25 ;61.62
  • Music 57.0
  • Philosophy 57.87
  • Religious Studies 52.87
  • Russian 55.0
  • Theatre Arts 61.87 60.0
  • Yoruba 51.5

COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

  • Biochemistry 63.62 61.87
  • Dentistry 73.12 71.37
  • Environmental Health Science 60.25
  • Human Nutrition 61.87 60.62
  • Medical Laboratory Science 70.12 69.12
  • Medicine and Surgery 78.87 78.37
  • Nursing 70.5
  • Physiology 65.0 64.5
  • Physiotherapy 70.5 68.75 Dollar to Naira Rate

ECONOMICS

  • Economics 63.0 61.0

EDUCATION

  • Adult Education 51.37 51.12
  • Early Childhood Education 51.25 –
  • Education and Communication & Language Arts 61.75 61.62
  • Education and Arabic Language 54.0 –
  • Education and Biology 57.0 –
  • Education and Economics 51.12
  • Education and French 52.25
  • Education and Islamic Studies 54.625
  • Education Mathematics 53.25
  • Education and Physics 54.87
  • Education and Religious Studies 54.37
  • Education and Yoruba 51.5
  • Education and Chemistry 53.12
  • Education and English 63.87 62.75
  • Education and Geography 59.12
  • Education and History 52.37
  • Education and Political Science 56.0
  • Educational Management 52.0
  • Guidance & Counselling 56.37 54.25 Npower Recruitment
  • Health Education 51.62 50.0
  • Human Kinetics 51.12
  • Library, Archival and Information science 57.0 53.62
  • Special Education 51.5

ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN

  • Architecture 58.62

LAW

  • Law 70.12; 68.87

PHARMACY

  • Pharmacy 72.62; 71.37

RENEWABLE NATURAL RESOURCES

  • Ecotourism and Aquaculture 52.62
  • Forest Products 50.0
  • Social and Environmental Forestry 50.0
  • Wildlife and Ecotourism Management 54.62;51.87

SCIENCE

  • Anthropology 50.37
  • Archaeology 52.0
  • Botany 50.37
  • Chemistry 58.12; 56.62
  • Industrial Chemistry 62.25
  • Computer Science 64.0; 63.62
  • Geography 51.0
  • Geology 52.12 Waec Result
  • Mathematics 52.87
  • Microbiology 60.37; 59.12
  • Physics 51.75
  • Statistics 50.62
  • Zoology 50.75

TECHNOLOGY

  • Agricultural and Environmental Engineering 51.75
  • Civil Engineering 62.25
  • Electrical Engineering 68.25; 65.62
  • Food Technology 50.12
  • Mechanical Engineering 68.62 ;68.0
  • Petroleum Engineering 61.87; 60.75
  • Industrial Production Engineering 57.5
  • Wood Products Engineering 51.75

SOCIAL SCIENCES

  • Geography 52.75
  • Political Science 64.12 ;62.25 Jamb form 
  • Psychology 60.5; 58.5
  • Sociology 60.87; 60.0

VETERINARY MEDICINE

  • Veterinary Medicine 57.12; 56.12

UI departmental cut off mark

The UI departmental cut off mark is the final minimum score expected from a candidate to get admission into his/her course of choice at the University of Ibadan.

This is purely based on the department or course involved. The UI courses and cut off mark for admission is not static and its influenced by the following;

1. General Performance:

General performance among candidates aspiring for that course in both the SSCE, JAMB and Post UTME: The better the performance, the higher the department’s admission cut off mark. The final admission cut off mark is derived from the following;

  1. WAEC/NECO/NABTEB GPA (grade points from the relevant O’level subjects).  
  2. Average between the JAMB score and the post utme screening score. 

2. Admission Quota

Admission quota for the department: Each department has admission quotas allocated by the Nigerian University Commission (NUC). For example, if the admission quota for Medicine and Surgery is 100, the department will not accept any more candidates for admission after the slot is exhausted no matter the candidate’s score. in this case, the university admits candidates based on merit hierarchy (from the best candidate down to where the quota becomes exhausted). Let me just believe you understand me here.

3. Catchment Area:

The University of Ibadan, just like any other federal university in Nigeria favours candidates who are from the university’s catchment areas.

Based on the Nigerian educational system, a catchment area is simply the state your closest to your university either by geopolitical location or tribe. Say, for example, the University of Ibadan is in Ibadan, Oyo state State and states within this region (Oyo States) are classified under UI catchment area which will be listed below.

There are currently 6 states classified under the University of Ibadan catchment area for candidates seeking admission into this great institution. As said earlier, your admission into UI is much easier when you are from any of the above states of origin. These are;

  1. Ekiti.
  2. Lagos.
  3. Ogun.
  4. Ondo.
  5. Osun.
  6. Oyo.

 UI Cut Off Mark for All Departments 2021/2022

The University of Ibadan, UI has not released the admission cut off mark for the 2021/2022 admission year. Forget about whatever you see on other websites or on social media. We will update this page once the university breaks the news concerning the cut off mark for this year’s admission.

UI departmental cut off mark: See the last 2020/2021 admission year department cut off mark below. The UI courses and cut off mark.

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
AGRICULTURE
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS52.6252.6250
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT51.37551.37550
AGRONOMY51.87551.87550
ANIMAL SCIENCE50.7550.7550
AGRICULTURE (CPEB)505050
ARTS
ANTHROPOLOGY535350
ARABIC LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE535350
ARCHAEOLOGY535350
CLASSICAL STUDIES525251
COMMUNICATION AND LANGUAGE ARTS60.7560.7556.5
ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE58.6258.6253.37
EUROPEAN STUDIES – FRENCH50.7550.7550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – GERMAN55.37555.37550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – RUSSIAN53.37553.37550
HISTORY515150
IGBO505050
ISLAMIC STUDIES515151
LINGUISTICS595954.5
MUSIC505050
PHILOSOPHY535350
RELIGIOUS STUDIES545450
THEATRE ARTS55.1255.1251.37
YORUBA535350
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
BIOCHEMISTRY60.37560.37558.5
DENTISTRY71.87571.87564.75
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE55.62555.62554.625
HUMAN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS57.7557.7557
MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE68.2568.2561.375
MEDICINE AND SURGERY76.2576.2574.75
NURSING SCIENCE68.37568.37562.125
PHYSIOLOGY57.557.556.375
PHYSIOTHERAPY66.566.566.5
EDUCATION
ADULT EDUCATION51.62551.62550
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION515150
EDU/ARABIC58.3758.3753
EDU/BIOLOGY50.62550.62550
EDU/CHEMISTRY525250
EDU/CLA57.37557.37553
EDU/ECONOMICS52.7552.7550
EDU/ENGLISH56.87556.87553
EDU/FRENCH52.12552.12550
EDU/GEOGRAPHY515150
EDU/HISTORY52.552.550
EDU/IRS53.12553.12550
EDU/MATHEMATICS565650
EDU/PHYSICS525250
EDU/POLITICAL SCIENCE53.87553.87550
EDU/REL ST53.7553.7550
EDU/YORUBA515151
EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT50.550.550
GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING515150
HEALTH EDUCATION515150
HUMAN KINETICS515150
LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL AND INFORMATION STUDIES515150
SPECIAL EDUCATION525250
LAW
LAW65.3765.3764
PHARMACY
PHARMACY69.8769.8763
RENEWABLE NATURAL RESOURCES
AQUACULTURE AND FISHERIES MANAGEMENT535351
FOREST PRODUCTION/PRODUCTS505050
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL FORESTRY505050
WILDLIFE AND ECOTOURISM MANAGEMENT525251
SCIENCE
ANTHROPOLOGY555553
ARCHAEOLOGY555553
BOTANY50.62550.62550
CHEMISTRY525250
COMPUTER SCIENCE656562.5
GEOGRAPHY525250
GEOLOGY50.7550.7550
INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY565653
MATHEMATICS525250
MICROBIOLOGY565652.87
PHYSICS515150
STATISTICS52.552.550
ZOOLOGY51.7551.7550
ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN AND MANAGEMENT
ARCHITECTURE616154.25
ESTATE MANAGEMENT515150
URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING515150
ECONOMICS
ECONOMICS606057.25
THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
GEOGRAPHY525250
POLITICAL SCIENCE58.2558.2557.62
PSYCHOLOGY56.1256.1252.37
SOCIOLOGY56.556.555
TECHNOLOGY
AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING50.87550.87550
CIVIL ENGINEERING636361.875
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING65.87565.87560.875
FOOD TECHNOLOGY50.550.550
INDUSTRIAL AND PRODUCTION ENGINEERING54.8754.8752
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING68.2568.2563.375
PETROLEUM ENGINEERING616158.25
WOOD PRODUCTS ENGINEERING535351
VETERINARY MEDICINE
VETERINARY MEDICINE565654

Reasons Why UI Admission is very competitive

The University of Ibadan UI final cut off mark for admission is always high because of admission competition. The UI is one of the most popular Federal Universities in Nigeria.

As a result of its popularity, many students wish to study at this prestigious university which causes a lot of competition in admission slots.

Avatar of Yusuf Bitrus

Written by Yusuf Bitrus

SEO Specialist | Content Creator | Businessman | Gamer

I help website owners attract high paying customers with well targeted organic traffic from Google.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ASCOEA Cut Off Mark 202/2022

ABSU Second Semester Academic Calendar 2020/2021